2017 SPBC Welcome Fours Results

The 2017 South Perth Welcome Fours Carnival was taken out by a Condingup team skippered by Dave Fiegert.

32 teams contested the event, continuing the recent trend of increased numbers participating in the time-honoured competition

Going to the last game there were three undefeated teams.

Two of those lost, inlcuiding another from Condingup skippered by David Smith and Matt Pennington from Busselton.

That left the Condingup team skippered by David Fiegert as the winner with five wins and a draw.

Results:

Winners – D Fiegert, J Fiegert, S Wilson & T Young (Condingup) – 5 1/2 wins + 59 shots

Runners Up – M Pennington (Busselton) – 5 wins + 49 shots

Third Place – K Cross (Wonthella) – 5 points + 37 shots

Day One Winner – I Pennington (Busselton) – 3 wins + 24 shots

Day One Runner Up – R Gwynne (Busselton) – 3 wins + 19 shots

Day Two Winner – R Wiese (Mt Barker Golf) – 3 wins + 22 shots

Day Two Runner Up – A Ashworth (Albany) – 3 wins + 17 shots

SPBC would like to thank naming sponsor Rhino Tanks for their ongoing support, along with event sponsors Bankwest and Liquor Traders Australia, who enabled more than $9000 in prize money to be paid out over the two days.

Full Results

*Click on team name to get individual game results

Section 1

PosTeamWLDPLFASDS%FormPTS
1R Gwynne51061006931145
W W W L W W
10
2R Wiese5106875928147
W W L W W W
10
3D Smith51066669-396
W W W W W L
10
4F Stone321676697110
L W D L W W
7
5F Faithful3306826517126
W L L W L W
6
6T Vitalone3306776710115
L L W L W W
6
7A Haynes2316816615123
L L W D L W
5
8G Johns24066283-2175
W W L L L L
4
9C Smeeton15066989-2078
L L L W L L
2
10S Sloan060644108-6441
L L L L L L
0

Section 2

PosTeamWLDPLFASDS%FormPTS
1K Cross5106955837164
W W W L W W
10
2I Pennington5106835726146
W W W W W L
10
3B Thompson4206865531156
L W W W L W
8
4P Fleay4206775918131
W L W L W W
8
5J Higgins3306776116126
W L W L W L
6
6D Carruthers222669654106
D W W L L D
6
7G Gardner231659554107
W L W L L D
5
8W Rendell23166871-396
D W L W L L
5
9H Gayfer23167782-594
L L L W D W
5
10P Johnstone24064787-4054
L L L L W W
4
11W Bell14165680-2470
L L W L L D
3
12G Wilkes150651115-6444
W L L L L L
2

Section 3

PosTeamWLDPLFASDS%FormPTS
1D Fiegert50161084959220
W W W W D W
11
2M Pennington51061005149196
W W L W W W
10
3A Ashworth4116806416125
D L W W W W
9
4T Walsley4206897316122
W L L W W W
8
5G Keep23167980-199
D W W L L L
5
6R Monson24067078-890
W L L L L W
4
7G Latham13266184-2373
L W D D L L
4
8D Stevens24065997-3861
L W L W L L
4
9S Thompson141658103-4556
L L W D L L
3
10I Spragg15066388-2572
L L L L W L
2
X